This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] PROPOSED ORDER
An order of the Athletic Trainers Affiliated Credentialing Board to amend AT 4.01 (1) (intro.), (2) (intro.), (3) (intro.), (4) (intro.), and (4) (c), relating to protocol requirements.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: Sections 448.955 (3) (c), 448.956 (1) (a), and 448.956 (4), Stats.
Statutory authority: Sections 15.085 (5) (b) and 448.9525 (2), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.085 (5) (b), Stats. states that “[Each affiliated credentialing board] shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession
Section 448.9525 (2), Stats., states that “subject to s. 448.956 (1), (4) and (5), the affiliated credentialing board and the medical examining board shall jointly promulgate rules relating to the minimum requirements of a protocol required under s. 448.956 (1).
Related statute or rule: None.